Hi, this is just a kind bit of help that I’m sharing with you to help you be honoring to God in how you address or reference religious leaders.

Many people use religious titles in referencing/addressing religious leadership (Rev. pastor, etc).

It doesn’t matter if he expects to be called that, or if everyone else does it and that’s just what you’re used to doing, it’s wrong to do so.

The word “reverend” occurs only once in scripture, and it’s referencing God.

Here’s that verse:

Psalm 111.9

“He sent redemption unto his people: he hath commanded his covenant for ever: holy and reverend is his name.”

Consequently, to call a mortal, sinful man “reverend” or “Rev” is to rob God of His glory, and it’s disgusting. We aren’t to revere any sinful man (or his name).

Moreover, in Matthew chapter 23, Jesus Himself warns not to use religious titles to address people. Nor do you see Paul or Peter assigning the title of “apostle” in front of their names do you?
No, you don’t. Paul would state his name first, and then identify himself as an apostle as a way of validating to the reader that he was authorized to write the authoritative scripture that he was writing by inspiration of God.

The words “apostle” & “pastor” etc refer to functions in the body of Christ, (not titles to address people by).

And the Bible is full of warnings against the sin of religious arrogance and elitism.

So I leave you with this…

Two verses in Job chapter 32 summarize this whole issue for us perfectly and efficiently.

Here they are:

21 “Let me not, I pray you, accept any man’s person, neither let me give flattering titles unto man.

22 For I know not to give flattering titles; in so doing my maker would soon take me away.”

Therefore I urge you to join me in not addressing religious leadership with any title whatsoever.

~

Thank you for sharing some of your valuable time with me in considering this matter of religious titles.

All glory to the risen Lord Jesus Christ, and no glory to us whatsoever.